Because business is built on trustTM
Skip navigation links
Home
Privacy Statement

Last Updated : April 2013

Website of Post.Trust
This is the privacy statement of Post.Trust and relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

In addition to this Privacy Statement you may wish to read our Data Protection Policy

General statement
Post.Trust respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”) at all times. We will not collect any personal information (also referred to as personal data) about you on this website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Collection and use of personal data
Except in relation to certain specific features of this website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website. However where you elect to give us your personal data through this website via online feedback forms or email (e.g. Customer Services) then we will treat your personal information in accordance with this paragraph.

Web browsing
By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you. All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as:
1. the logical address (or IP address) of the server you used to access this website
2. the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
3. the previous website address from which you reached us
4. the type of web-browser you used
5. web traffic data.
The technical data shall be used for administrative and statistical purposes and may be shared with our internet service provider. We will use this information to help us to improve our website. This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website.

Cookies
Certain parts of Post.Trust’s website use cookies. We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information. You can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the site not working efficiently or in slower downloads.

Giving us your personal information
Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, phone and facsimile numbers and/or other contact information), through a facility provided on this website or directly to us by e-mail, you consent to us:

(a) processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and

(b) retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email). Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Please note that by using this website you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement. Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee of Post.Trust and/or any of its businesses. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Statement.

Security of data
Post.Trust takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

Right of Access
Where you have provided us with your personal data you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data in accordance with section 4 of the Data Protection Acts subject to certain exceptions. To request a copy of your personal data please visit our Access Request Policy where you can download our Access Request Form (PDF) for completion before sending it to us at Data Protection Co-Ordinator, Post.Trust, GPO, O'Connell Street, Dublin 1, Ireland. together with the prescribed fee of €6.35. Please note the following important requirements:

  1. We reserve the right not to process an access request that is not made in our Access Request Form format;
  2. We shall not process an access request unless the prescribed fee of €6.35 is received by cheque or postal money order made payable to Post.Trust; and
  3. We do not accept access requests via telephone, email or text message.

Right of rectification or erasure
If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request to us in writing at Data Protection Co-Ordinator, Post.Trust, GPO, O'Connell Street, Dublin 1, Ireland. together with:

  1. Your name and address.
  2. A description of the specific personal data you wish rectified.
  3. If you request an erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice.

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Post.Trust trusts that you appreciate we respect your right to privacy and that our honesty and integrity shall mean that you will continue to trust us with your personal data, knowing that we will not use it for any inappropriate purpose.

Glossary of technical terms used

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits so that you can access information in a faster and more efficient way. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have separately furnished such information to the website.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

personal data: means information about you which can identify you and which is within the possession of Post.Trust (e.g. your name and address)

web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator, Firefox and Opera.

Further Information
For further information about your Data Protection Rights please refer to the Data Protection Commissioners Website : www.dataprotection.ie


Contact Us
Post.Trust Ltd., GPO, O'Connell Street, Dublin 1, Ireland
View Map

T: 1890 617 171 (Lo Call)
T: +353 (0) 1 705 8640

Home | Privacy Policy | Cookies | Site Map