Because business is built on trustTM
Skip navigation links
Home
Access Request Policy

Last Updated : April 2013

Introduction
At Post.Trust your privacy and data protection rights are very important to us.

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic format. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”) lay down strict rules about the way in which personal data and sensitive personal data are collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The Data Protection Acts also permit individuals to access their personal data on request, and confer on individuals the right to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

Inquiries about this access request policy (“Access Request Policy”) should be made to Data Protection Co-Ordinator, Post.Trust, GPO, O'Connell Street, Dublin 1, Ireland

Access Request Policy and Procedures

Purpose of this policy
This document outlines Post.Trust’s Access Request Policy to help ensure that we comply with the access request provisions of the Data Protection Acts.

Procedures

(i) Making an Access Request

Under the Data Protection Acts, you may receive a copy of your personal data held by Post.Trust on request, subject to payment of a fee of €6.35.

In order to respond to your request we require you to:

  1. Download the Access Request Form*. Please be as specific as possible about the information you wish to access;
  2. Complete, sign and date the Access Request Form;
  3. Attach a photocopy of your proof of identity and address to the Access Request Form;
  4. Enclose a cheque or postal money order payable to Post.Trust in the amount of €6.35; and
  5. Post the Access Request Form to us at Data Protection Co-Ordinator, Post.Trust, GPO, O'Connell Street, Dublin 1, Ireland.

    * If you cannot download the Access Request Form from the internet please write to us requesting a form at Data Protection Co-Ordinator, Post.Trust, GPO, O'Connell Street, Dublin 1, Ireland and we shall send you a copy by return post.

    Please note the following important requirements;

    1. We reserve the right not to process an access request that is not made in our Access Request Form format;
    2. We shall not process an access request unless the prescribed fee of €6.35 is received by cheque or postal money order made payable to Post.Trust; and
    3. We do not accept access requests via telephone, email or text message.

(ii) Responding to your Access Request

Once we have received your fully completed Access Request Form, your proof of identity and address and the prescribed fee we shall respond to you within the statutory period of forty (40) days.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you. The Data Protection Commissioner’s website contains useful information on access requests and other data protection issues at www.dataprotection.ie.

This Access Request Policy is supplemented (and may be amended) by specific policies and procedures adopted by Directorates within An Post and subsidiaries of An Post. In the event of a conflict between this Access Request Policy and those of our Directorates and subsidiaries, then the latter policies and procedures shall prevail.

Responsibility
Overall responsibility for ensuring compliance with the access request provisions of the Data Protection Acts rests with Post.Trust. However our responsibility varies depending upon whether we are acting as either a Data Controller or a Data Processor.

All employees and contractors of Post.Trust who separately collect, control or process the content and use of personal data are individually responsible for compliance with the Data Protection Acts. The Data Protection Co-Ordinator is Post.Trust’s Data Protection Officer, and co-ordinates the provision of support, assistance, advice, and training throughout Post.Trust to ensure Post.Trust is in a position to comply with the legislation.

Review
This Access Request Policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant developments.

Application Forms
Access Request Form (new window) – PDF format
Access Request Form (new window) – Word format

Further Information
For further information about your Data Protection Rights please refer to the Data Protection Commissioners Website : www.dataprotection.ie


Contact Us
Post.Trust Ltd., GPO, O'Connell Street, Dublin 1, Ireland
View Map

T: 1890 617 171 (Lo Call)
T: +353 (0) 1 705 8640

Home | Privacy Policy | Cookies | Site Map